CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H81694

Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of pants for infant boys’ wear from Honduras and Mexico

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated May 22, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style I510, the waistband of which is elasticized, is manufactured from fleece fabric of 50%cotton/50% polyester.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6111.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted, of synthetic fibers, trousers…except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 28.7 per cent ad valorem.

The pants fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras and Mexico may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division